Accident Summary Nr: 14308936 - Employee dies after falling from tree branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113942288 | 08/11/1993 | 0782 | 0 | Landscape Design |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the top of a 60 ft tree from a limb located 35 ft above the ground. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard connected to a lifeline. It appears that his lifeline failed when he put his weight on it. When it broke, he fell 35 ft to the ground and was killed. There were no witnesses to his fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113942288 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |