Accident Summary Nr: 14308522 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CLOTHING WAS ENGULFED IN FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100796739 | 09/23/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Mahar Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed while loading fuel oil #2 into a portable tank. It is suspected that either the victim or another employee was smoking in the immediate vicinity and the fuel ignited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100796739 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |