Accident Summary Nr: 14308506 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH HOLE IN ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17857814 | 05/17/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Industrial Steel Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworker were cutting 6ft by 12ft holes for skylights in a roof. Employee #1 fell from the roof when he stepped on a piece of 15in. by 24in. corrugated roof decking already cut through by his coworker and fell 27ft to the ground. Employee #1 received multiple injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17857814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |