Accident Summary Nr: 14308225 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107663320 | 11/03/1989 | 1761 | 0 | M & J Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 2, 1989, Employee #1 was employed as a groundman to a roofer as a helper, which included cleaning up and supporting the roofer from the ground on a reroofing installation on a two-story wood-frame residential house. For unknown reasons Employee #1 went on the roof. A roofer, the only other person there at the time, stated that he saw Employee #1 at the top of the pitched roof and asked him "what are you doing here?" The roofer turned around and continued to work. Seconds later, he heard a noise. He turned again and noticed that Employee #1 was gone. Employee #1 was found laying face down on the concrete in the alleyway approximately 26 ft below. A wood pole pump jack scaffold with a 24 ft long by 12 in. wide work platform with no guardrails and aluminum straight 32-ft extension ladder set to a high pitch were found in the alleyway used for work and roof access. It is unknown whether Employee #1 fell from the roof, scaffold, or ladder. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force injuries including broken neck, spine, and skull, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107663320 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |