Accident Summary Nr: 14308027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU BRACELET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100513860 | 04/04/1989 | 1731 | 0 | James Kohl & Son Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING ELECTRIC EXIT SIGNS AND EMERGENCY LIGHTING AT EXIT DOORS FOR A CHURCH. HE WAS WORKING IN A CRAWL SPACE WITH A 3-FOOT-BY-3-FOOT OPENING IN A PANELBOARD. THE CRAWL SPACE WAS 7 FEET LONG, 4 FEET HIGH, AND 3 FEET DEEP. HE WAS SITTING ON TWO HORIZONTAL METAL PIPES AND HAD HIS UPPER BODY EXPOSED TO A VERTICAL METAL PIPE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A GOLD COBRA LINK BRACELET ON HIS RIGHT WRIST. HE WAS SPLICING 120-VOLT WIRING THAT HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED. AS HE WAS WORKING, HIS BRACELET HOOKED A WIRE NUT CAPPING TWO CONDUCTORS. THE BRACELET CONTACTED THE CONDUCTORS AND BECAME WELDED TO THEM. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS NOT RELEASED FROM THE CIRCUIT FOR AT LEAST 20 MINUTES, UNTIL THE CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED. (THE EMPLOYEE WAS ALSO WEARING A GOLD NECKLACE, WHICH APPARENTLY WAS ALSO INVOLVED IN THE ELECTRICAL CONTACT SINCE THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS NECK.) THE EMPLOYEE DIED ABOUT 90 MINUTES LATER AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100513860 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |