Accident Summary Nr: 143079.015 - Employee is found dead in tractor trailer cabin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574287.015 | 01/24/2022 | 213112 | Pilot Thomas Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:32 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was preparing to deliver diesel into a storage tank. The employee, a truck driver, was found sitting and leaning sideways (right) inside the cabin of a tractor truck not breathing/unconscious. The employee died due to respiratory/cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574287.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |