Accident Summary Nr: 14307870 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing metal frames
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
633222 | 08/10/1988 | 4214 | 0 | Now Transport Incorporated |
Abstract: While transferring 250 lb individual metal frames from one 40 ft freight trailer into another, Employee #1 entered the trailer facing the frames instead of pulling on them. As he attempted to move a frame, the entire stack collapsed toward him, and struck his chest. Employee #1's chest bones broke, then pierced his heart. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 633222 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |