Accident Summary Nr: 14307334 - Employee killed when struck by exploding truck tire assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1067297 | 03/05/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Nicaretta Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 19, 1985, Employee #1 was inside a garage servicing a flat outside split rim tire on a 6-wheel dump truck. He was using a conventional air chuck and was kneeling within the trajectory of the rim without restraining devices, cages, or barriers. The rim and tire exploded, hurling him backwards approximately 12 ft. He landed unconscious on the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he remained comatose until March 1, l985, when he died of a subdural hemorrhage due to traumatic skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1067297 |