Accident Summary Nr: 14306195 - EXPLOSION IN DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3248416 | 09/09/1986 | 2426 | 0 | Desoto Hardwood Flooring Company |
Abstract: AN EXPLOSION IN THE DUST COLLECTING SYSTEM CAUSED AN INTERIOR WALL OF A BUILDING TO COLLAPSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING IN AN OFFICE AND WAS STRUCK BY FALLING DEBRIS AND WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BURNED BY A FLASH FIRE AND SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3248416 | Fatality | Concussion | Power plant operators | ||
2 | 3248416 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stationary engineers |