Accident Summary Nr: 14306161 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PRESS DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 14306161 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 11/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
324880412/10/198634960Unarco Industries Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING A PUNCH IN A DIE WHILE THE DIE WAS STILL IN THE PRESS. ALSO, THE PRESS REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTLY CONTACTED THE FOOT PEDAL, CAUSING THE DIE TO COME DOWN ONTO HIS RIGHT HAND. HE LOST THE MIDDLE TWO FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3248804 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations