Accident Summary Nr: 14306138 - Employee killed when struck by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105554851 | 03/18/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Roy Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed to death by a concrete wall panel that fell when the roof of a building under construction collapsed. The roof collapse was apparently caused by damage to a support column.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105554851 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |