Accident Summary Nr: 14305940 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN LOADING DOCK AND BACKING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18404822 | 08/20/1986 | 2782 | 0 | Sound Impressions |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO A TRACTOR TRAILER, TALKING TO THE DRIVER. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED A FEW FEET AWAY FROM A LOADING DOCK. WHEN THE DRIVER INDICATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO BACK THE TRAILER UP TO THE DOCK, EMPLOYEE #1 SAID THAT HE WOULD GO INTO THE BUILDING TO FIND OUT IF ANYTHING NEEDED TO BE UNLOADED FROM THE TRAILER. HE WALKED ACROSS IN FRONT OF THE TRUCK AND DOWN THE RIGHT SIDE, TOWARD THE BUILDING. THE TRUCK DRIVER BACKED UP TO THE DOCK. HE THEN HEARD SOMEONE TELLING HIM TO PULL AWAY FROM THE DOCK. HE DID SO. AFTER STOPPING AND GETTING OUT OF THE TRUCK THE DRIVER SAW THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN CRUSHED BETWEEN THE DOCK AND THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18404822 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |