Accident Summary Nr: 14305551 - STRUCK BY FALLING DEAD TOP OF STANDING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15267057 | 05/15/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Silver Bay Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MAY 14, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A 120 FOOT TALL HEMLOCK TREE WHICH WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET DOWNHILL FROM A SMALLER 70 FOOT TALL HEMLOCK. THE SMALL HEMLOCK HAD A DEAD SPIKE-TOP, WHICH WAS PARTIALLY ENCIRCLED BY A LIMB OF THE LARGE, 120 FOOT TALL TREE. WHEN THE LARGE TREE FELL, ONE OF IT'S LIMBS BROKE OFF A PORTION OF THE DEAD SPIKE-TOP FROM THE SMALLER TREE. THE BROKEN TOP, 13 FEET LONG AND 5 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE LARGE END, FELL, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE ON HIS HARD HAT. THE AREA ADJACENT TO THE TREE WAS CLEAR OF BRUSH, PROVIDING THE EMPLOYEE WITH AN ESCAPE ROUTE. HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO MOVE BACK AND AWAY FROM THE STUMP WHEN THE TREE STARTED TO FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15267057 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |