Accident Summary Nr: 14305304 - EXPLOSION - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED BY CIGARETTE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103668372 | 08/11/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Chilkoot Lumber Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSFERRING FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS FROM A DRUM OF XYLENE AND A DRUM OF PAINT (FLASH POINT: 35 TO 45 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT) INTO 5-GALLON CONTAINERS. HE WAS PERFORMING THIS TASK IN A LARGE DOOR OPENING IN A 25-FOOT-BY-32-FOOT ROOM. THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE IN THE ROOM WAS 70 TO 73 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE CONTAINERS WERE NOT BONDED; A SELF-CLOSING FAUCET WAS NOT USED; AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS SMOKING. AS HE PUT HIS CIGARETTE OUT, THE PAINT DRUM EXPLODED, FOLLOWED BY THE XYLENE DRUM. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 90 TO 95 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103668372 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | 