Accident Summary Nr: 14305288 - FALL FROM ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103668257 | 07/20/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Lockheed Support Services, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A CITIZENS BAND ANTENNA, REPLACING CABLES FOR THE ANTENNA. HE WAS WEARING A BODY BELT, BUT IT WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE STRUCTURE. WHILE HE WAS REPLACING THE CABLES, HE FELL FROM THE ANTENNA TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE 40-FOOT FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103668257 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |