Accident Summary Nr: 14304414 - THROWN FROM FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2516938 | 01/02/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Quadrant General, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO UPRIGHT A HYSTER HIGHLIFT WITH A LARGE BACKHOE. HE HAD PUT A CABLE ON THE SHOVEL OF THE BACKHOE AND THEN SECURED THE OTHER END TO THE FORKLIFT. THE BACKHOE LIFTED THE FORKLIFT BACK TO AN UPRIGHT POSTION, BUT THE GROUND WAS NOT LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT INTO THE FORKLIFT AND STARTED IT. HE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE IT WITH THE CABLE STILL ATTACHED. THE CABLE CAME LOOSE, CAUSING THE FORKLIFT TO FALL BACK OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE FROZEN GROUND, BREAKING HIS BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2516938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |