Accident Summary Nr: 14304356 - Surveyor injured when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2531655 | 08/10/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Herndon & Herndon Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a surveyor, along with another surveyor and an inspector, were inspecting a survey stake. They were not watching the ten- to twelve-yard dump trucks that were being loaded with fill nearby. A Mack truck that was backing up without back-up alarms or the aid of a traffic coordinator struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground and running over his legs. He was hospitalized with fractures of his right foot, one broken bone in his left foot, and a strained knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2531655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists |