Accident Summary Nr: 14303960 - Seventy employees suffer intoxication by Diazinon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18685735 | 06/25/1987 | 9211 | 0 | Administracion De Tribunales,Centro Judicial H.R. |
| 18685800 | 06/25/1987 | 9211 | 0 | Departamento De Justicia ( Registro Propiedad ) |
| 18685891 | 06/25/1987 | 9532 | 0 | Autoridad De Edificios Publicos |
Abstract: Employee #1 responded to requests for fumigation services at the Records Offices of the Justice Department in the Judicial Center of Hato Rey. Because there was no fumigation contract for the extermination of cockroaches and other bugs, the employee acquired gallons of the insecticide Diazinon and bombs with the purpose of fumigating. Employee #1 gave instructions to Employee #2, who went to the Judicial Center. Once there, he instructed Employee #3 to retrieve the bomb and the Diazinon from his official car. Employee #2 or #3 diluted the Diazinon in water and fumigated the Records Offices with previous authorization from the respective registrars. He fumigated sections I, III, IV, V, VII, and VIII, the binding room, and the technical services area. He quit without fumigating section II of the Records Office because it was not authorized by the registrar. After 20 to 30 minutes, the vapors from the insecticide permeated throughout the center. Employees #1 through #70 began to experience stinging in their bodies, burning in the throat, difficulty breathing, dizziness, and vomiting. Employees #14 and #57 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 2 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 3 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 4 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 6 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 7 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 8 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 9 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 10 | 18685735 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 11 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 12 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 13 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 14 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 16 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 17 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 18 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 19 | 18685800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 20 | 18685800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. | ||
| 21 | 18685891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 22 | 18685891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 23 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 24 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 25 | 18685891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 26 | 18685891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 27 | 18685891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 28 | 18685891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 29 | 18685891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 30 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 31 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 32 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 33 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 34 | 18685735 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 35 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 36 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 37 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 38 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 39 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 40 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 41 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 42 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 43 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 44 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 45 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 46 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 47 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 48 | 18685800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 49 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 50 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 51 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 52 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 53 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 54 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 55 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 56 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 57 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 58 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 59 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 60 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 61 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 62 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 63 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 64 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 65 | 18685800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. | ||
| 66 | 18685800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 67 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 68 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 69 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 70 | 18685735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |