Accident Summary Nr: 14303911 - FIRE RESULTS FROM A SHORT CIRCUIT WITH PROPANE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3174836 | 10/25/1985 | 3011 | 0 | Puerto Rico Traction Tires Mfg. Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 1985, light duty truck drivers for Puerto Rico Traction Tires Manufacturing, Incorporated were transferring Propane gas from a 1000-gallon tank to the tank of a truck. The employees disconnected a switch. The propane ignited. Employee #1 sustained burns and scalding from the heat to his chest, arms, and face. Employee #1 alleged that he had observed a spark that had come from the box where the switch was located.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3174836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |