Accident Summary Nr: 14302319 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111706131 | 10/18/1990 | 9621 | 0 | State Of Vermont, Agency Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 16, 1990, Employee #1 was working with a construction crew on the west shoulder of U.S. Route 7, approximately 1/4 mile south of the intersection of F-5 and Route 7 in Charlotte, VT. A main construction zone in the center lanes of Route 7 had been coned off and flashing directional arrows and signs directed both north- and southbound traffic to the outside breakdown lanes and shoulder area of Route 7. Employee #1 had crossed the breakdown lane from the coned off construction area to work on the sensor conduit lines on the west shoulder of Route 7. Employee #1 was advised to move while a coworker was blowing debris from a crack in the pavement. Employee #1 moved southeasterly, adjacent to the paved road, with his back to the traffic. Employee #1 was struck by the right side of a southbound pickup on the left leg, hip, and head and was thrown 15 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced brain dead at 7:30 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111706131 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |