Accident Summary Nr: 14301683 - Employee killed when struck and pinned by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104705587 | 10/09/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Leonard Jensen Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, was standing uphill from a skidder when one of the logs being skidded jammed into a tree, lifting and swinging the other end around. The log struck Employee #1 in the back, knocking him to the ground and coming to rest on his head, neck, and back. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104705587 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |