Accident Summary Nr: 14301469 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CRUSHED UNDER ELEVATOR CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104711965 | 03/02/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Montgomery Elevators | 
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON MARCH 2, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE PIT OF AN ELEVATOR SHAFT TO ADJUST THE LOWER MECHANICAL SWITCH STACK. THE ELEVATOR WAS BEING INSTALLED AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. A MALFUNCTIONING TEMPORARY RUNNING STATION CAUSED THE ELEVATOR TO FALL SIX FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR CAR AND PIT FLOOR. HE DIED OF CARNIOCEREBRAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104711965 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | 