Accident Summary Nr: 14301451 - Employee killed when knocked into acid by broken part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104711874 | 02/23/1988 | 3331 | 0 | Chino Mines |
| 104711866 | 02/23/1988 | 1629 | 0 | S & R Hydra Crane Service |
Abstract: Employee #11 was standing on a discharge pipe during a routine replacement of an electric motor on the C-circulating pump for an acid plant cooling tower. A crane's cantilevered fly section broke away from the main boom, then struck and broke a 4 inch and a 6 inch acid line. The acid lines were not in service at the time of the accident. The cantilevered fly section then came to rest on top of the 24 inch discharge pipe that Employee #11 was standing on. He was knocked onto a deck and into the sulfuric acid that was pouring from the out-of-service acid lines. Employees #1 through #10 were injured trying to rescue Employee #11, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104711874 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 104711866 | Occupation Not Listed |