Accident Summary Nr: 14301048 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CONCRETE SLAB AND CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2616514 | 03/25/1986 | 1795 | 0 | R H S Lee Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 14 TON GROVE HYDRAULIC BOOM CRANE (#868) DISMANTLING AN EXISTING STEEL AND CONCRETE MEZZANINE. WHILE LIFTING ONE OF THE SECTIONED-OFF CONCRETE SLABS (FLOOR OF MEZZANINE), THE WHOLE MEZZANINE COLLAPED. WHILE THE MEZZAZINE WAS COLLAPSING, THE CONCRETE SLAB THAT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE CRANE SWUNG TOWARD THE CRANE. THE SLAB BROKE LOOSE AND COLLAPSED ONTO THE OPERATOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS THE RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED FROM THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2616514 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |