Accident Summary Nr: 14300891 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105919351 | 03/25/1987 | 1731 | 0 | American Electric Co Ltd |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A PROBLEM WITH AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. A MALFUNCTION HAD DEVELOPED IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM, STOPPING THE PLANT FROM OPERATING. THE ELECTRICIAN INITIATED THE SYSTEM START UP SEQUENCE; AND, WHEN THE SECOND SCREEN WAS ENERGIZED, IT STARTED TO HUM. THE ELECTRICIAN OPENED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER AND CHECKED THE MANUAL CONTACT SWITCH. HE THEN REASSEMBLED THE SWITCH AND RECLOSED THE BREAKER. WHEN THE ELECTRICIAN CLOSED THE MANUAL SWITCH, THE SUPPLY SIDE OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKER EXPLODED. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE, CHEST, AND HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105919351 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |