Accident Summary Nr: 14300891 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 14300891 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591935103/25/198717310American Electric Co Ltd

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A PROBLEM WITH AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. A MALFUNCTION HAD DEVELOPED IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM, STOPPING THE PLANT FROM OPERATING. THE ELECTRICIAN INITIATED THE SYSTEM START UP SEQUENCE; AND, WHEN THE SECOND SCREEN WAS ENERGIZED, IT STARTED TO HUM. THE ELECTRICIAN OPENED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER AND CHECKED THE MANUAL CONTACT SWITCH. HE THEN REASSEMBLED THE SWITCH AND RECLOSED THE BREAKER. WHEN THE ELECTRICIAN CLOSED THE MANUAL SWITCH, THE SUPPLY SIDE OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKER EXPLODED. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE, CHEST, AND HAND.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105919351 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians