Accident Summary Nr: 14299713 - Employee crushed between tracks and body of stone box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2824472 | 04/15/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Genstar Stone Product Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stone box spreader. He was in a standing position, aligning the stone box machine on a dump truck. Employee #1 was found on the tracks of the machine with the machine moving forward. He had been crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2824472 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |