Accident Summary Nr: 14298905 - Employee injured when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104453600 | 11/22/1991 | 7534 | 0 | Cambridge Tire Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 on November 6, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a tractor tire. A customer entered the service area and the coworker assisted him. Employee #1 continued to repair the tire. As he inflated the tire on the floor of the service area, it exploded. The employee was struck by the rim and tire. He suffered head injuries and a collapsed lung. He was flown by helicopter to a shock trauma unit in Baltimore and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104453600 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |