Accident Summary Nr: 14298897 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14298897 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443840310/21/199117310K & R Electrical Services Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was digging a trench from a service pole to a 300-kilovolt-ampere Fayetteville transformer (Serial No. FTC 1078-03). The trench was 4.6 meters (15 feet) long, 0.5 meters (1.5 feet) deep, and 0.6 meters (2 feet) wide. The electrician had unbolted and opened the primary side of the transformer. He was standing in the trench about 0.6 meters (2 feet) in front of this side of the transformer. The employee turned to get a shovel. When he turned back, he stumbled and reached out with his right hand to break his fall. His right hand contacted the 25-kilovolt center phase terminal. The employee received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns on his right index finger and on the right side of his right foot and second-degree burns on his right middle finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The electrician had been instructed not to enter the transformer enclosure; however, the transformer enclosure had been unlocked to aid in lining up the trench.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, TRENCH, E C, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOST BALANCE, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104438403 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians