Accident Summary Nr: 14298079 - Employee injured in fall inside coal bunker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840957 | 10/17/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Frank Irey, Jr. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had started work at a height of 114 ft inside a 1,582 ton steel coal bunker, chipping coal from the bunker walls. Employee #1 was sitting 91 ft above the center of coal feeder 1B, when the coal 'rat holed' under the top layer. Employee #1 fell 48 ft to a coal feeder belt. His lifebelt and lanyard broke during the fall, and he fell an additional 5 to 10 ft to another feeder belt. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840957 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |