Accident Summary Nr: 14297501 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UNSECURED MOBILE SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2804938 | 11/19/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Spacecon, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO PUT PINE TAPE BETWEEN A DRY WALL AND A STEEL BEAM. HE WAS LEANING AGAINST THE DRY WALL, ATOP THE MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WHEN THE REAR TWO CASTERS (WITH DEFECTIVE LOCKS) ON THE SCAFFOLD MOVED. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 6 FEET, 11 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2804938 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |