Accident Summary Nr: 14297477 - Employee killed when falling crane load lacerates leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104425566 | 04/01/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 31, 1989, Employee #1, a material handler, was assisting in loading a 40 ft flatbed truck. He was supposed to position himself away from the loading area until the material had been lowered to within a few inches of the loader; he was then to come in and guide the load into position, placing wooden chocks between each lift. Employee #1 was walking toward the crane as it was coming in with a load when one of the four load handling hooks disengaged, causing the load to swing and fall. It struck Employee #1 on the rear of his right leg, resulting in a severe laceration and loss of blood. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104425566 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |