Accident Summary Nr: 14297444 - HAND BURNED BY HOT ASPHALT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2857761 | 11/05/1985 | 2952 | 0 | Gaf Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SCRAPING A PAN NEAR A FLOW OF HOT ASPHALT. AS HE PULLED HIS HAND AWAY FROM THE PAN THE GLOVE HE WAS WEARING CAUGHT ON ONE OF THE ASPHALT APPLICATORS. THE GLOVE WAS IMMEDIATELY FILLED WITH LIQUID ASPHALT AT ABOUT 400 DEGREES. HE SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER THE HAND AREA CONTACTED BY THE ASPHALT. THE ASPHALT APPLICATORS WERE EQUIPPED WITH VALVES, BUT THE VALVES WERE SO SMALL THEY COULD NOT BE EASILY OPERATED WITH BULKY GLOVES ON. THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO USE GLOVES TO AVOID BEING BURNED BY THE HOT ASPHALT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT EXTENSION HANDLES WERE ADDED TO THE APPLICATORS SO THAT THE EMPLOYEE COULD STOP THE ASPHALT FLOW BEFORE ATTEMPTING CLEANING OPERATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2857761 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cementing and gluing machine operators |