Accident Summary Nr: 14297402 - Employee's hands amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102028891 | 03/11/1986 | 2396 | 0 | Acme Pad Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to adjust a hydraulic power press when it activated, catching both of her hands in the point of operation and amputating them. The point of operation was provided with a barrier guard. It had been adjusted, however, to a height that allowed the operator to reach under the guard and have her hands in the point of operation when the machine cycled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102028891 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |