Accident Summary Nr: 14297261 - Employees injured by falling steel door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18866145 | 02/17/1988 | 2951 | 0 | Bituminous Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Several employees were operating a stone crusher. There was a stop-up in material flow and the machine was shut down. Employee #1 opened a large 2,600 lb door by attaching a chain around the lifting arm to the bucket of a front end loader. The loader raised the door to a vertical position, but not over the center, where the safety pins could hold the door open. Employee #1 stepped on the edge of the opening and unhooked the chain from the arm. The door fell, crushing his foot. Employee #2 then climbed and rewrapped the chain on the arm. The loader opened the door about 1 ft and Employee #1 pulled out his foot. In doing so, Employees #1 and #2 had each placed one of their hands on the edge of the opening. The chain again slipped, crushing their hands. Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18866145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators | ||
| 2 | 18866145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |