Accident Summary Nr: 14297170 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FORKLIFT WHILE ADJUSTING CARBURETOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18810564 | 11/13/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Bele Turi Brick Block Stone Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO ADJUST THE CARBURETOR ON A HI-LIFT TRUCK WHICH HAD BEEN STOPPED BY ITS OPERATOR FOR A SHORT TIME. THE OPERATOR WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HI-LIFT IN THE DRIVERS SIDE SEAT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE RIGHT SIDE, BENDING OVER WHILE ADJUSTING THE CARBURETOR. HE WAS OUT OF SIGHT OF THE FORKLIFT'S OPERATOR. THE DRIVER HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S PRESENCE. NO ONE HAD INSTRUCTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO ADJUST THE CARBURETOR. HE WAS JUST TRYING TO BE HELPFUL. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE HI-LIFT WHEN THE OPERATOR STARTED TO MOVE IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18810564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |