Accident Summary Nr: 14296974 - Employees injured in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104418843 | 05/07/1990 | 1751 | 0 | B P Taylor Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 8 ft to 10 ft in the air, riding in a homemade plywood box that was sitting on a forklift. After the operator had gone forward approximately 40 to 45 ft, he reversed the material hoist. The forklift ran over some uneven ground, causing the box, which was not secured to the fork's backrest, to start rocking. The employees fell to the ground with the box, and were injured. The box measured 98 in. long by 52 in. wide by 49 in. tall and weighed approximately 200 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104418843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
2 | 104418843 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |