Accident Summary Nr: 14296636 - Employee injured when struck by foreman falling into trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18834168 | 06/17/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Primo Electric Company |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on June 1, 1987, Employee #1, an electrician employed by the Primo Electric Company, Baltimore, MD, was working in a trench at the Southern Middle School, Lothian, MD. The trench was approximately 5 1/2 to 6 feet deep, 5 feet wide at the top, 3 1/2 feet wide at the bottom, and 8 to 15 feet long. Where it tapered to ground level the trench was adjacent to the concrete wall of a building and was benched somewhat on one side. No other means of support for the sides was provided. While Employee #1 was in the trench taking measurements, the foreman was standing on the right top side of the trench near the edge, observing him. The soil under the foreman's feet gave way, causing him to fall into the trench and on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18834168 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |