Accident Summary Nr: 14296479 - OXYGEN TANK REGULATOR EXPLODED IN EMPLOYEE'S FACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18854513 | 10/02/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Haverhill Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE REMOVAL OF A COLUMN CAN. (A 1 1/2 BY 8 INCH BOLT WAS BENT.) HE WENT TO THE COMPRESSED GAS CYLINDERS, TURNED ON THE ACETYLENE, THEN CRACKED THE OXYGEN VALVE. THE REGULATOR PORTION OF THE GUAGES EXPLODED IN HIS FACE, CAUSING FACIAL BONE FRACTURES, DAMAGED TEETH, IMPAIRED VISION AND HEARING, CONTUSIONS TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FACE AND 3 SEVERE LACERATIONS TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FACE. THE EQUIPMENT WAS A SMITH OXYGEN REGULATOR, SERIAL NUMBER H-1710-540. ALTHOUGH IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO DETERMINE THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE OXYGEN CYLINDER WAS NOT SECURED IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION, BUT WAS LYING ON THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18854513 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |