Accident Summary Nr: 14296255 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS OF GOSS PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18851626 | 11/18/1986 | 2711 | 0 | Chesapeake Publishing Corp. |
Abstract: THE WEB ON A PRINTING PRESS HAD BROKEN AND THE ENTIRE PRESS RUN HAD TO BE REWEBBED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE THIRD PRESS UNIT OF THE SOUTH PRESS, ATTEMPTING TO THREAD THE PAPER UP THROUGH THE BLANKET ROLLERS. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS INCHING THE PRESS ACTIONS WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSERTING THE PAPER BY REACHING IN FROM THE BOTTOM OPENING, FEEDING THE PAPER WEB UPWARDS TOWARDS THE BLANKET ROLLERS. EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS LEFT HAND TOO CLOSE TO THE ROLLERS, CAUSING HIS HAND TO FOLLOW THE PAPER UP INTO THE THE PINCH POINT OF THE BLANKET ROLLERS. THE EQUIPMENT WAS A GOSS TRIPLE UNIT PRINTING PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED IN THE PRESSROOM FOR 18 MONTHS AND WAS FULLY TRAINED IN PRESS OPERATIONS. WHILE THE MACHINE IS OPERATING NORMALLY, THESE ROLLERS ARE GUARDED BY LOCATION. IT IS NOT FEASIBLE TO INSTALL A LOWER GUARD. NO PPE IS REQUIRED FOR THE REWEBBING OPERATION, OTHER THAN HEARING PROTECTIVE DEVICES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING THE SAFEST METHOD, NAMELY THE "TAPE METHOD", IN LIEU OF NEWSPRINT PAPER TO REWEB THE PRESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18851626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |