Accident Summary Nr: 14295976 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2856144 | 10/29/1985 | 1761 | 0 | York Roofing Incorporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was laying perlite and styrofoam insulation on the new roof of a 30 ft high building. There were thirty 4 ft by 5 ft skylight openings on the rubber-covered roof. Employee #1 fell 30 ft through a skylight opening to the concrete floor, sustaining damage to his liver. The skylight opening did not have a cover or guardrails. No ppe or fall protection was in use. Employee #1 had been working for the company for two weeks at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2856144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |