Accident Summary Nr: 14295927 - STRUCK BY FALLING WINDOW UNITS; STORAGE RACK COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2855856 | 10/28/1985 | 3442 | 0 | Iron City Sash And Door Company | 
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A TRAIN BOX CAR, DISTRIBUTING BOXED WINDOW UNITS TO THEIR PROPER RACKS (SHELVES) IN A WAREHOUSE. THEY WERE USING A HIGH LIFT/ORDER PICKER INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (HYSTER MODEL #R03BA). THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRAVELING DOWN AN AISLE WIH A LOAD ON THE ORDER-PICKER. THE EMPLOYEES WERE POSITIONED ON EITHER SIDE OF THE PICKER PLATFORM; ONE WAS OPERATING, ONE A PASSENGER. THEY WERE SEARCHING FOR THE PROPER BIN LOCATIONS FOR THEIR CARGO. THE OPERATOR, WHO WAS POORLY TRAINED AND INEXPERIENCED, WAS TRAVELLING TOO FAST. THE FORKS OF THE OF THE ORDER-PICKER STRUCK THE STORAGE RACKS. THE RACKS, 75% LOADED WITH UNITS, COLLAPSED. BOTH EMPLOYEES JUMPED OFF THE PICKER. THE PASSENGER ESCAPED INJURY, BUT THE OPERATOR WAS STRUCK BY SEVERAL OF THE FALLING 50 POUND UNITS. HE SUSTAINED INJURIES TO HIS HEAD, BACK, FINGERS AND VERTEBRAE. THE OPERATOR HAD RECEIVED FIVE MINUTE'S TRAINING, AND HAD ONE WEEK'S EXPERIENCE ON THE ORDER-PICKER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2855856 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | 