Accident Summary Nr: 14295489 - Two employees injured in fall from pump jack scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2831923 | 05/16/1986 | 1761 | 0 | S. B. Siding Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing above the ground on the 28-ft-long fabricated aluminum platform of a pump jack scaffold. They were installing siding at the rear of a single-family residence that was under construction. The right wood pole support broke in the middle. Both employees fell to the hard compact soil and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The 30-ft-long support poles were made from 2-ft by 4-in. lumber nailed together with the seam parallel to the bracket. They were spaced 21 ft, 4 in. from center to center and were secured only by bracing at the eaves. The scaffold platform was not equipped with standard guardrails, and personal fall arrest equipment was not provided by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2831923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 2831923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |