Accident Summary Nr: 14295471 - Employee fractures leg in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14862445 | 04/01/1986 | 1711 | Grosvenor Plumbing & Heating Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 31, 1986, Employee #1 was outside the safety railing on the fifth-floor balcony of the Grosvenor House building, which was under construction. Employee #2 was near the edge of the third-floor balcony, 17 ft above the ground; the third- floor balcony did not have a safety railing on its open side. A coworker was standing on the ground passing 20 ft lengths of 1 1/4 in. copper pipe to Employee #2 who, in turn, passed the pipe to Employee #1. While the second piece of pipe was being passed, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 35 ft to the ground. On the way down, his leg struck Employee #2 on the neck and shoulder. Employee #1 fractured his neck. The extent of injuries sustained by Employee #2 was not available at this writing. No ppe was in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14862445 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 14862445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |