Accident Summary Nr: 14295018 - EMPLOYEE'S LEGS BURNED WHEN GLUE FUMES IGNITED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105699359 | 05/09/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Piedmont Maintenance & Services, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:40 PM ON MAY 8, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING A STEEL PLATE (USING A CUTTING TORCH) OUT OF THE FLOOR. THE FOREMAN WAS REMOVING A SHORT PORTION OF PIPE FROM AN ABANDONED CEMENT (GLUE) PIPE LINE SYSTEM. WHEN THE PIPE WAS UNSCREWED, IT FELL TO THE FLOOR. THE CEMENT IN THE PIPE SPLASHED IN THE DIRECTION OF EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS TORCH. THE TORCH CAUSED THE CEMENT VAPORS TO IGNITE, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1'S LEGS. HE WAS TREATED AT THE PLANT HOSPITAL AND TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL FOR FURTHER TREATMENT. HE RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105699359 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |