Accident Summary Nr: 14294813 - Employee injured in fall from job-made scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105723902 | 01/15/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Mersing Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 14, 1991, Employee #1 had been working for about two hours installing an office cornice. He was on a scaffold at the southwestern side of a two-story, single-family house under construction. The plank on which he was standing overlapped the end of another plank at a 90 degree angle near the southern corner of the house. When Employee #1 arrived at that corner, the overlapped plank running along the southeastern side of the house pulled loose from where it was nailed at its northeastern end. Both planks tilted toward the corner, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 23 ft to the ground. He sustained a concussion and a fractured left wrist. The main causal factor appears to have been that the planking was not adequately secured to the outrigger beams as required. The employee had built the scaffold himself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105723902 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |