Accident Summary Nr: 14293518 - Employee killed when struck by falling limb and lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3099793 | 08/12/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Coast Cutters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 11, 1987, Employee #1's saw became caught in a 2-ft-9-in.-diameter Douglas fir. He went down the hill and attempted to push over the tree by felling a 5-ft-diameter fir, but that lodged in the first tree instead of knocking it over. Employee #1 then went back uphill under the second tree and bore into the first tree in an attempt to fell it. Apparently, the trees started to fall. Employee #1 was leaving the stump when he was struck by a large limb. He rolled approximately 50 ft downhill and came to rest approximately 13 ft from the second tree. The second tree came off its stump and pinned Employee #1 underneath. His supervisor called for emergency medical help, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3099793 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |