Accident Summary Nr: 14292874 - Employee killed when towmotor strikes metal baggage door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302601679 | 01/07/1999 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines Hanger #2 |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 7, 1999, Employee #1, of United Airlines, was transporting bags of luggage into the Terminal C baggage tunnel at Reagan/Washington National Airport. He was operating a battery-powered towmotor with two loaded baggage carts attached at the rear. He was in the cab of the towmotor and entering the baggage tunnel when he apparently struck the metal bi-fold megadoor where it was only partially elevated. Employee #1 was found by two of his coworkers after they heard a loud noise at the tunnel entrance. He sustained massive injuries to his head and neck, and was killed. The bi-fold megadoor leading to the baggage tunnel was controlled by an electrical sensor embedded in the inclined concrete pavement driveway leading to the doorway entrance. When the sensor was engaged by various airport terminal equipment, the door started an upward cycle at a moderate speed, with a 20-second delay at the top prior to starting down again. The damage sustained to the towmotor's steering column suggest that Employee #1 tried to duck when he entered the doorway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302601679 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |