Accident Summary Nr: 14292387 - Employee falls at work, dies of heart disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105674840 | 10/04/1988 | 3229 | 0 | Morrison Molded Fiber Glass Company |
Abstract: On September 26, 1988, Employee #1, a resin mixer, passed out and fell to the floor. He sustained head lacerations and died on October 2, 1988. According to the autopsy report the cause of death was heart disease. See the employer's first report of injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105674840 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mixing and blending machine operators |