Accident Summary Nr: 14292262 - Employee struck by two motor vehicles while crossing highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17385436 | 11/05/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Lanmor Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on November 2, 1987, Employee #1 was carrying a traffic sign from the east side of State Route 522 to the west side. He was struck by a vehicle in the southbound lane and thrown into the northbound lane. He was then run over by a second vehicle. He sustained multiple injuries including a concussion, contusions, abrasions, a broken pelvis, and fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17385436 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |