Accident Summary Nr: 14291918 - Employee killed when he falls into drag chain conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126602945 | 03/20/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Blue Ridge Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning bark and mulch debris from a debarker. He was apparently on the log deck and fell, possibly striking his head on the "bull wheel." He was then caught by the moving drag chain and pulled through the 11-inch opening between a supporting steel beam and a drag chain cleat. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126602945 | Fatality | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |